OT:RR:CTF:VS H264418 AJR
[…] Articles returned to the United States after having been repaired or altered in Canada, whether or not pursuant to warranty, may be eligible for duty-free treatment, provided the documentary requirements of 19 CFR § 181.64 are satisfied.

Section 181.64(a), CBP Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.64(a)) states, in pertinent part:

‘[R]epairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential character of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.

Section 181.64(b), CBP Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.64(b)) states:

Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment after repair or alteration. The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred to in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico, are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of the finished goods.

The example following 19 C.F.R. § 181.64(b) is illustrative, stating:

Unflanged metal wheel rims are exported to Canada for a flanging operation to strengthen them so as to conform to U.S. Army specifications for wheel rims; although the goods when exported from the United States are dedicated for use in the making of wheel rims, they cannot be used for that purpose until flanged. The flanging operation does not constitute a repair or alteration because that operation is necessary for the completion of the wheel rims.

In this case, the U.S.-origin cab and chassis were exported to Canada for an operation that mounted the Canadian-origin hydrovac for the purpose of enabling the truck to act as a hydrovac truck.